ARE SHOES REIMBURSABLE BUSINESS EXPENSES?

Woman showing ankle, 1908

A California appellate court recently addressed whether BJ’s Restaurants (BJ’s) improperly failed to reimburse its employees for the purchase of slip-resistant shoes.

Server Krista Townley sued on behalf of herself and other similarly-affected hourly co-workers alleging BJ’s Restaurants (BJ’s) required them to wear black, slip-resistant, close-toed shoes for safety reasons without supplying or reimbursing the footwear.  Townley alleged BJ’s actions violated California Labor Code section 2802 requiring employers to reimburse workers for all necessary expenses incurred as part of the job.

BJ’s argued that although all hourly restaurant employees had to wear such footwear to avoid slip and fall accidents, the company did not instruct its workers to purchase a specific brand, style, or design of shoes, and did not prohibit wearing these shoes outside of work.

The California Court of Appeal sided with BJ’s, concluding that the cost of the slip-resistant shoes does not qualify as a “necessary expenditure” because they were basic, non-uniform wardrobe items.

Moral: employers should implement policies and practices to properly address all work-related expense reimbursements.

See also:

For more information, contact one of our attorneys, Timothy BowlesCindy Bamforth or  Helena Kobrin.

Cindy Bamforth

August 6, 2019

Back to Blog

Contact Us

If you are an employer facing possible litigation or have an employee issue on which you need immediate guidance, call us to set up a consultation, or submit your message using our contact form.

NOTE: Use of this website does not make one a client of the Law Offices of Timothy Bowles (“Firm”). Establishing an attorney-client relationship and the confidentiality that comes with it depends on the Firm’s prior confirmation that no factor, including any conflict of interest (for example, our representation of another party adverse to you), exists to prevent that establishment. If you have confidential information that you would like to provide a Firm attorney, please communicate directly to one of our attorneys, in person, by telephone, email, fax or other written means. Do not use this website to offer or communicate confidential information about any legal matter.

(626) 583-6600 Menu
(626) 583-6600