Now eligible to […]
“Fine Artists” and Other Clarified and Expanded Professional Services Exemptions Out of Sacramento’s political process has come passage of AB 2257 and new Labor Code 2778, effective September 4, 2020, providing a broader list of professional services exemptions from the rigid “ABC” test for independent contractor classification. See, Bullet Dodging Part 2 – California’s “Professional Services” […]
Revised Referral Agency Exception Effective September 4, 2020, Assembly Bill (AB) 2257 and Labor Code section 2777 broaden the “referral agency” exception to the state’s strict “ABC” definition of independent contractors. A referral agency is a “business that provides clients with referrals for service providers to provide services under a contract,” other than the specific […]