WHAT’S NEW FOR 2018 SALARY HISTORY « Law Offices of Timothy Bowles | Top Employment Law Firm in Los Angeles
[…] WHAT’S NEW FOR 2018 SALARY HISTORY « Law Offices of Timothy Bowles | Top Employment Law Firm in Los Angeles

WHAT’S NEW FOR 2018 SALARY HISTORY

SALARY HISTORY IS NO LONGER A FACTOR FOR HIRING IN CALIFORNIA

New Law Also Requires Special Caution When Applicant Volunteers Such Info

Effective January 1, 2018,  new Labor Code section 432.3 will prohibit all California employers from relying on salary history information as a factor in offering an applicant employment or in what salary to offer.

Section 432.3 will also bar employers “orally or in writing, personally or through an agent,” from seeking “salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment.”

The new provision requires an employer to disclose its pay scale on request of an applicant.

While the first portion of the law clearly states that salary history cannot be a factor in what salary level an employer may offer an applicant, a later section appears to provide an exception.