Tier assignments as of August 31, 2020 “Blueprint” Workplace Return Improving Conditions Statewide California’s Plan for Reducing COVID-19 and Adjusting Permitted Sector Activities to Keep Californians Healthy and Safe, or the “Blueprint for a Safer Economy,” effective August 31, 2020, is the state’s second major attempt at statewide business pandemic recovery guidelines. See, California COVID […]
Revised Referral Agency Exception Effective September 4, 2020, Assembly Bill (AB) 2257 and Labor Code section 2777 broaden the “referral agency” exception to the state’s strict “ABC” definition of independent contractors. A referral agency is a “business that provides clients with referrals for service providers to provide services under a contract,” other than the specific […]